US State Feesgovernment fees, sourced and dated

Home › Birth certificate fees by state › Indiana

Indiana birth certificate copy fee: $10

Checked against the Indiana Department of Health, Vital Records page on 2026-10-19

$10first certified copy
$4each additional copy, same order
Indiana Department of Health, Vital Recordsstate office that issues it

This is what the Indiana state vital records office charges for a certified copy of a birth certificate. The official fee wording:

The cost for the first certificate is $10.00 and $4.00 for each additional copy. Please make checks payable to the Indiana Department of Health.

Indiana at a glance

First copy$10.00
Extra copies$4.00 each, same order
State walk-inNot available
Standard vs long form2-3 weeks vs 6-8 weeks to process

Record types and their fees

RecordFee
Birth certificate$10.00
Additional birth certificates in the same order$4.00
Delayed birth registration$10.00

Processing time: Birth certificates: standard form 2-3 weeks; long form 6-8 weeks. Processing times may vary case by case.

County and local offices: Walk-in service is not available at the Indiana Department of Health; to buy a certificate in person, go to the local health department where the birth occurred.

Also stated by the Indiana Department of Health, Vital Records

Official sources

General information copied from the official page, not legal advice. Fees change; if the state page shows a different amount, the state page is correct — please tell us.