US State Feesgovernment fees, sourced and dated

Home › Birth certificate fees by state › Hawaii

Hawaii birth certificate copy fee: $10

Checked against the Hawaii Department of Health, Issuance/Vital Statistics Section page on 2026-10-19

$10first certified copy
$4each additional copy, same order
Hawaii Department of Health, Issuance/Vital Statistics Sectionstate office that issues it

This is what the Hawaii state vital records office charges for a certified copy of a birth certificate. The official fee wording:

For each application requesting copies, fees for certified copies of birth and marriage certificates are as follows: $10.00 First Copy; $4.00 Each Additional Copy; $2.50 General Administration Fee (for up to 5 copies).

Hawaii at a glance

One copy, total state fees$10.00 + $2.50 administration fee per application
Extra copies$4.00 each
Administration fee+$2.50 for every 5 copies
ProcessingUp to 4-6 weeks

Record types and their fees

RecordFee
First copy$10.00
Each additional copy$4.00
General administration fee, per application, for up to 5 copies$2.50
Administration fee for 6-10 copies / 11-15 copies$5.00 / $7.50
Letter of verification$5 per letter

Processing time: Processing usually takes up to 4-6 weeks; delays due to REAL ID requirements may occur.

Official sources

General information copied from the official page, not legal advice. Fees change; if the state page shows a different amount, the state page is correct — please tell us.