US State Feesgovernment fees, sourced and dated

Home › Birth certificate fees by state › Georgia

Georgia birth certificate copy fee: $25

Checked against the Georgia Department of Public Health, State Office of Vital Records page on 2026-10-19

$25first certified copy
$5each additional copy, same order
Georgia Department of Public Health, State Office of Vital Recordsstate office that issues it

This is what the Georgia state vital records office charges for a certified copy of a birth certificate. The official fee wording:

Birth Certificates - $25.00 + $5.00 for additional copies

Georgia at a glance

First copy$25.00
Extra copies$5.00 each
Payment ruleGeorgia law requires pre-payment; fees are non-refundable after the service is provided

Record types and their fees

RecordFee
Birth certificate, first copy$25.00
Additional copies$5.00
Amendments$10.00 + cost of the certificate

In the state's own words

Official sources

General information copied from the official page, not legal advice. Fees change; if the state page shows a different amount, the state page is correct — please tell us.