US State Feesgovernment fees, sourced and dated

Home › Birth certificate fees by state › Arkansas

Arkansas birth certificate copy fee: $12

Checked against the Arkansas Department of Health, Vital Records page on 2026-10-19

$12first certified copy
$10each additional copy, same order
Arkansas Department of Health, Vital Recordsstate office that issues it

This is what the Arkansas state vital records office charges for a certified copy of a birth certificate. The official fee wording:

The cost of a birth record is $12.00 for the first copy and $10.00 for each additional copy of the same record that is ordered at the same time.

Arkansas at a glance

First copy$12.00
Extra copies$10.00 each
Online+$5.00 processing and $1.85 identity check
No record foundState law requires keeping $12.00 as a search fee; other amounts are refunded

Record types and their fees

RecordFee
First copy$12.00
Each additional copy, same record, same order$10.00

Optional and added charges

ChargeAmount
Online standard processing fee$5.00
Online identity verification fee (non-refundable)$1.85

In the state's own words

Official sources

General information copied from the official page, not legal advice. Fees change; if the state page shows a different amount, the state page is correct — please tell us.